Author Topic: Problem in outbound queue  (Read 17824 times)

mirof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Problem in outbound queue
« on: October 30, 2007, 23:22:40 »
Hi,
I've a problem in outbound queues Agent placing calls can'be identified.

In extensions_custom.conf I put:

; Queue out
[queuedial]
exten => _X.,1,SetVar(MY_QUE=${EXTEN:0:1})
exten => _X.,2,SetVar(MY_NUM=${EXTEN:1})
exten => _X.,3,Set(MY_AGENT=${AGENTBYCALLERID_${CALLERIDNUM})
exten => _X.,4,NoOp,Ag: ${MY_AGENT} N: ${MY_NUM} Q: ${MY_QUE}
exten => _X.,5,NoOp,MixMonitor(Q-${MY_QUE}-${UNIQUEID}.wav|b|)
exten => _X.,6,DeadAGI(queueDial.agi|${MY_NUM}|SIP/pri0/${MY_NUM}|q-${MY_QUE}|Agent/${MY_AGENT})
exten => _X.,7,Congestion

When Agents make calls using the right outbound route ${MY_AGENT} is always empty so in queue_log I can't identify who makes the call, I can only see Agent/ , and in real time monitor the same.

Anyone can help me?

My Setup:
Queuemetrics 1.4.2
on
Trixbox 2.2.4 (Asterisk 1.2.22)

  Thanks

   ---Fabio

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2007, 19:57:28 »
Not sure if it's a typo, but

Code: [Select]
Set(MY_AGENT=${AGENTBYCALLERID_${CALLERIDNUM})
Is lacking at least one }!

mirof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2007, 08:14:00 »
Oh Gosh!
Youre right! it's' not a typo.

I fixed my mistake but it still won't work

I tried to change ${CALLERIDNUM} which is deprecated with other variables
such as ${CALLERID(num)} or ${AMPUSER} but I got no results.

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2007, 10:13:51 »
I would do the following:
- Start a call from one agent and leave it open
- Find the Asterisk channel name through the CLI

Code: [Select]
aleph*CLI> show channels
Channel              Location             State   Application(Data)
H323/ip$10.10.3.6:22 s@coda-dps:9         Up      Queue(queue-dps|t|http://www.p


- Show the details of the channel, like:

Code: [Select]
aleph*CLI> show channel H323/ip$10.10.3.6:2256/14
 -- General --
           Name: H323/ip$10.10.3.6:2256/14
           Type: H323
       UniqueID: 1194167463.819
      Caller ID: 21
 Caller ID Name: test
.....
 --   PBX   --
        Context: coda-dps
      Extension: s
       Priority: 9
.....

      Variables:
MACRO_DEPTH=0
SYSTEMSTATUS=SUCCESS
TRANSFER_CONTEXT=queuetransfer
CallRefNum=1194167463.819
QueueName=queue-dps
MONITOR_FILENAME=DPS-1194167463.819

So you can spot what is correct for you to read.


mirof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2007, 18:08:20 »
Ok,
in my channels detail a can see my callerID number but my variable is always empty.  :-\

Perhaps i fount something interesting.
The trouble appears only if the agent logs in using queuemetrics web interface which uses the custom extension:

; extension 20: agent callback login
; For this to work, there must be no password on the agent.
exten => 20,1,Answer
exten => 20,2,NoOp( "QM: Logging on Agent/${AGENTCODE} to extension ${AGENT_EXT}@from-internal" )
exten => 20,3,AgentCallBackLogin(${AGENTCODE}||${AGENT_EXT})
exten => 20,4,Hangup

If i do the login procedure directly from the phone using trixbox interactive AgentCallBackLogin it works fine using:

; Agent Login
exten => 123,1,AgentCallBackLogin(|${CALLERID(number)}@from-internal)

I tracked back both login procedures and there is something interesting:

1st login proc:

Code: [Select]
    -- Executing Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", "") in new stack
    -- Executing NoOp("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", " "QM: Logging on Agent/4026 to extension 219@from-internal" ") in new stack
    -- Executing AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", "4026||219") in new stack
       > Channel Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1 was answered.
    -- Executing Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing Wait("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1", "10") in new stack
    -- Executing Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", "") in new stack
    -- Executing NoOp("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", " "QM: Logging on Agent/4026 to extension 219@from-internal" ") in new stack
    -- Executing AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", "4026||219") in new stack
       > Channel Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1 was answered.
    -- Executing Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing Wait("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,1", "10") in new stack
    -- Playing 'agent-loginok' (language 'en')
    -- Playing 'agent-loginok' (language 'en')
  == Callback Agent '4026' logged in on 219
  == Callback Agent '4026' logged in on 219
    -- Executing Hangup("Local/20@queuemetrics-7a7e,2", "") in new stack

2nd login proc:

Code: [Select]
    -- Executing AgentCallbackLogin("SIP/219-09f06180", "|219@from-internal") in new stack
    -- Playing 'agent-user' (language 'it')
    -- Executing AgentCallbackLogin("SIP/219-09f06180", "|219@from-internal") in new stack
    -- Playing 'agent-user' (language 'it')
    -- Playing 'agent-newlocation' (language 'it')
    -- Playing 'agent-newlocation' (language 'it')
  == Setting global variable 'AGENTBYCALLERID_219' to '4026'
  == Setting global variable 'AGENTBYCALLERID_219' to '4026'
    -- Playing 'agent-loginok' (language 'it')
    -- Playing 'agent-loginok' (language 'it')
  == Callback Agent '4026' logged in on 219
  == Callback Agent '4026' logged in on 219
    -- Playing 'vm-goodbye' (language 'it')
    -- Playing 'vm-goodbye' (language 'it')
  == Spawn extension (from-internal, 123, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/219-09f06180'
    -- Executing Macro("SIP/219-09f06180", "hangupcall") in new stack
    -- Executing ResetCDR("SIP/219-09f06180", "w") in new stack
    -- Executing NoCDR("SIP/219-09f06180", "") in new stack
    -- Executing GotoIf("SIP/219-09f06180", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
    -- Executing GotoIf("SIP/219-09f06180", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
    -- Executing Wait("SIP/219-09f06180", "5") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (from-internal, 123, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/219-09f06180'
    -- Executing Macro("SIP/219-09f06180", "hangupcall") in new stack

In the 2nd one we can see:
  == Setting global variable 'AGENTBYCALLERID_219' to '4026'
  == Setting global variable 'AGENTBYCALLERID_219' to '4026'

 ??? I think it could be the matter.

Now, how can i force the same behaviour even if i do the login procedure from web interface?

Thanks for help.



QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2007, 14:45:07 »
I thoiught the variable would be set uatomatically buy AgentCallBackLigin in any case; if it's not the case, just set the AstDB variable yourself after the first AgentCallBackLogin.

Mailsouth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2008, 22:59:14 »
Is there a fix? I have the same problem but I'm not sure how you fixed it, from reading this post.

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2008, 08:59:47 »
Try this:
when the channel is open, try a "show variables"
one of the channel variables will surely holr the agent id/extension.
use that.

Mailsouth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2008, 21:41:08 »
okay I'm definately a noob to this how do I do this?

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2008, 22:25:28 »
While the conversation is ongoing (and incorrectly logged...) run a show channel command on the Asterisk CLI for the leg of the call that goes from the agent to Asterisk.

Mailsouth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2008, 18:49:19 »
Okay, I got that part but it still doesn't seem like its importing any information. 

So this is what I have in my dial plan

[queuedial]
exten => _.,1,Set(MY_QUEUE=OUT)
exten => _.,2,Set(MY_NUM=${EXTEN})
exten => _.,3,Set(MY_AGENT=${AMPUSER})
exten => _.,4,NoOp,Ag: ${MY_AGENT} N: ${MY_NUM} Q: ${MY_QUE}
exten => _.,5,MixMonitor(Q-${MY_QUE}-${UNIQUEID}.wav|b|)
exten => _.,6,DeadAGI(queueDial.agi|${MY_NUM}|Zap/G2/${MY_NUM}|q-${MY_QUE}|Agent/${MY_AGENT})
exten => _.,7,Congestion

and this is what I get in my queue_log after I make a call to 3290592 from ext 6213

1215362500|1215362500.19745|q-|NONE|ENTERQUEUE|-|3290592
1215362500|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|CONNECT|0|
1215362514|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|CONNECT|14|
1215362518|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|COMPLETEAGENT|14|4
1215362518|1215362500.19745|q-|NONE|ENTERQUEUE|-|h
1215362518|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|CONNECT|0|
1215362514|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|CONNECT|-4|
1215362518|1215362500.19745|q-|Agent/|COMPLETEAGENT|-4|4



QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2008, 09:27:20 »
Whis verion of sterisk are tyou using? I would expect to see at least the OUT queue, that is fixed....

Mailsouth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #12 on: August 08, 2008, 23:39:17 »
sorry it took so long to get back to this.  We have version 1.4.19

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2008, 16:34:46 »
Which messsages do you find on the Asterisk CLI?

Mailsouth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in outbound queue
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2008, 16:57:35 »
I'm not sure I know what you mean.