Author Topic: Outbound not being recorded  (Read 3192 times)

torontob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Outbound not being recorded
« on: April 26, 2011, 08:22:47 »
Hi Everyone,

Earlier in the evening I got OUTBOUND working through a queue and for few minutes I had calls recording as well. Now, I don't know what I changed and I can only see the call was made but no recording was made. I am wondering if MixMonitor requires Answer() as a pre-requisite. Can someone please post the working configs. I have tried the ones in the manual but it doesn't seem to work anymore (very strange). Basically MixMonitor is not recording for some odd reason even though CLI doesn't show any stop at MixMonitor line.

490 is the Queue that was created in FreePBX (Piaf).

Code: [Select]
[queuedial]
; this piece of dialplan is just a calling hook into
; the [qm-queuedial] context that actually does the
; outbound dialing - replace as needed - just fill in the
; same variables.
exten => _XXX.,1,Set(QDIALER_QUEUE=q-${EXTEN:0:3})
exten => _XXX.,n,Set(QDIALER_NUMBER=${EXTEN:3})
exten => _XXX.,n,Set(QDIALER_AGENT=Agent/${CALLERID(num)})
exten => _XXX.,n,Set(QDIALER_CHANNEL=ZAP/g0/${QDIALER_NUMBER})
exten => _XXX.,n,Set(QueueName=${QDIALER_QUEUE})
exten => _XXX.,n,MixMonitor(Q-${QDIALER_QUEUE}-${UNIQUEID}.WAV|b|)
exten => _XXX.,n,Goto(qm-queuedial,s,1)

Asterisk CLI output:
Code: [Select]
-- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:1] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "QDIALER_QUEUE=q-490") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:2] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "QDIALER_NUMBER=4166356574") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:3] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "QDIALER_AGENT=Agent/361") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:4] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "QDIALER_CHANNEL=ZAP/g0/4166356574") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:5] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "QueueName=q-490") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:6] MixMonitor("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "Q-q-490-1303798201.361148.WAV|b|") in new stack
    -- Executing [4904166356574@queuedial:7] Goto("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "qm-queuedial|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (qm-queuedial,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:1] NoOp("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", " "Outbound call - A:Agent/361 N:4166356574 Q:q-490 Ch:ZAP/g0/4166356574" ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:2] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "CDR(accountcode)=QDIALAGI") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:3] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "ST=1303798201") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:4] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "GM=QDV-Agent/361") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:5] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "GLOBAL(QDV-Agent/361)=U") in new stack
  == Setting global variable 'QDV-Agent/361' to 'U'
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:6] Set("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "GLOBAL(QDV-Agent/361ans)=0") in new stack
  == Setting global variable 'QDV-Agent/361ans' to '0'
    -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:7] Macro("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "queuelog|1303798201|1303798201.361148|q-490|Agent/361|CALLOUTBOUND||4166356574") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-queuelog:1] QueueLog("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "q-490|1303798201.361148|Agent/361|CALLOUTBOUND||4166356574|") in new stack
       -- Executing [s@qm-queuedial:9] Dial("Local/4904166356574@queuedial-cd78,2", "ZAP/g0/4166356574|300|gM(queuedial-answer^1303798201.361148^QDV-Agent/361^q-490^Agent/361^1303798201)") in new stack
    -- Requested transfer capability: 0x00 - SPEECH
    -- Called g0/4166356574

Your input is much appreciated.

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Outbound not being recorded
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2011, 10:31:50 »
It looks correct so far.... is the file/files for MixMonitor created at all?
Which version of Asterisk is that?

torontob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Outbound not being recorded
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2011, 16:07:50 »
The file is not created for some very odd reason. So, I appended the /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/ folder in-front of the name and it didn't help. Using the same syntax in a separate context and I get a recorded file just fine. What do you suggest I should do to look further into it?

Regards,

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Outbound not being recorded
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2011, 11:24:22 »
Looks like an Asterisk issue to me.

torontob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Outbound not being recorded
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2011, 17:00:35 »
Doesn't mixmonitor have to have Answer() first and then MixMonitor? the current context guide from you doesn't include that. Also, with Asterisk 1.4x are the pipes | still used for b option |b| in MixMonitor or change it to ,?