Author Topic: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports  (Read 9260 times)

WRP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« on: December 23, 2009, 21:33:40 »
This problem was not occurring when I first installed Queuemetrics, but is happening now and I'm not sure what changed.

If I select any one of my four queues, the agents that are assigned to the queues in queuemetrics, as well as statically members of the queues in Asterisk, are not shown.

If a call comes in, it is displayed properly.  It will even display the proper name of the agent handling the call (as entered in queuemetrics).  However, the agents that are actually sitting in the queue and ready to take calls are not displayed.

Does anyone have any idea what the problem could be?  I've tried clicking the various 'show agents' buttons at the top of the screen and have not found those to make a difference.  I am not using 'sites' so I don't believe that to be the problem either.

I am using Asterisk 1.4.26 and Queuemetrics 1.5.5.  Both are running on the same machine.

Any help is GREATLY appreciated.  Thanks!

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2009, 21:48:06 »
If all agents are static, that  is, do  not log on and off, they are not displayed as they produce no records.

WRP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2009, 22:00:46 »
Is there any way that I can achieve this?  Basically, here is our setup:

- We are using asterisk/freepbx in device+user mode instead of extension mode.
- Specific users are statically assigned to queues.
- When users come in to work, they sign into dynamic devices via asterisk.

This is how we control tracking which users answer calls, as well as limit which phones ring when no one is there to take the call.

Our customer would like to see the listing of users in the queue just for the sake of seeing them there.  Is there any modification you can think of that we can make (either in QM or *) that will allow us to keep a similar behavior as above but also show agents?

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2009, 11:10:08 »
One sec - are your users statically assigned or do they log on and off?

WRP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2009, 21:14:51 »
From a queue perspective, users are statically assigned.  From a 'device' perspective, users log in and out of devices (hard/soft phones).

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2009, 11:19:23 »
How do you do that in configuration?

WRP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2009, 20:21:33 »
To add static members to queues, you just type in the extensions under the respective queue in FreePBX.  This ends up creating the following config under /etc/asterisk/queues.conf:

member=Local/501@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/502@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/503@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/504@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/505@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/506@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/507@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/508@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/509@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/510@from-internal/n,0


For the device/users, I edit /etc/amportal.conf and set AMPEXTENSIONS=deviceanduser .  This then removes the 'extensions' section from FreePBX and replaces it with a 'devices' section and a 'users' section.

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2010, 15:51:27 »
Ok so, from the point of view of Asterisk, devices are always present, so there is no logon-logoff. How do you do the logon you mentioned?

WRP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2010, 19:46:30 »
The login-logoff we do is using a built in feature of freepbx I believe. 

We dial..

*11 - logs user into device.  user is prompted for their user number and password
*12 - logs user out of device.

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2010, 21:56:00 »
I would say that as you use:

Local/501@from-internal/n

this member is called IN ANY CASE whether you did the logon to the queue or not.  Or am I wrong?

witekprytek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2010, 23:41:21 »
I have very similar problem. I have fresh install of queuemetrics.
I do not see any Agents in Real Time Reports.My Agents logs on and off using queuemetrics csreen. I see it in asterisk console:

8            has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (0s holdtime), W:0, C:0, A:0, SL:0.0% within 0s
   Members:
      Agent/11 (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
      Local/206@from-internal (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
   No Callers

Agent/206 is logged from queuemetrics.
I can see logs produced by agents action (e.g pause) in queue_log:
1263074798|1263074798.1778|8|Local/206@from-internal|ADDMEMBER|
1263075727|NONE|NONE|Agent/206|PAUSEALL|
1263075727|1263075727.1784|NONE|Agent/206|PAUSEREASON|13
1263075771|NONE|NONE|Agent/206|UNPAUSEALL|

but Real Time Monitoring screen shows 0 Agents in queue!



QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2010, 14:44:30 »
You should enable rewriteLocal so that the Local/206@... is read as Agent/206.
For the rest I would advise against mixing Agents and channels (not because this is a problem for QM but because they are different things).


witekprytek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2010, 11:52:24 »
Sorry for my late answer.
rewriteLocal did the trick. I can now see logged in agetns...but.

When I log in using queumetrics I can see on agent console "Agent/206: Agent is currently logged on queues: 8 "
(I have put 888 as the extension number)

I can see agent in real time monitoring and in asterisk console (Agent/206 with ext 888):
Members:
      Local/206@from-internal (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
   No Callers

but no calls are forwarded to the agent - do I need to configure something else?
Asterisk try to call Local/206 not Local/888
- Executing [206@from-internal:4] Macro("Local/206@from-internal-7d3b,2", "dialout-trunk|2|206||") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("Local/206@from-internal-7d3b,2", "DIAL_TRUNK=2") in new stack


QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2010, 15:31:08 »
It looks like it's calling a trunk..... how is that?


witekprytek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2010, 14:41:50 »
yeap It try to calling the trunk, because QM is not able to login correctly.

I have added new agent using qm and then login using agent webpage:

-- Executing [20@queuemetrics:1] Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [20@queuemetrics:2] NoOp("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", " "QM: Logging on Agent/7889 to extension 888@from-internal made by Agent/7889" ") in new stack
    -- Executing [10@queuemetrics:1] Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [10@queuemetrics:2] Wait("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,1", "10") in new stack
    -- Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "7889||888@from-internal") in new stack
    -- <Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2> Playing 'agent-incorrect' (language 'en')
  == Manager 'queuemetricsmgr' logged off from 127.0.0.1

so ...the agent is not able to login.
When I  manually modify agents.conf file and add prevoiusly configured agent (via qm - eg aGENT/206) to the agent.conf file  i have a little different message:
Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2", "206||888@from-internal") in new stack
    -- <Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2> Playing 'invalid' (language 'en')

..but finally effect is the same