Author Topic: Cluster, agent logon page problem. Remote Asterisk 1.8, shown as SIP not Local  (Read 440 times)

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Cluster, agent logon page problem. Remote Asterisk 1.8, shown as SIP not Local

We have 55 Asterisk 1.8 Asterisk servers with thousands of phone. Been using QM for years and love it…..

What we have done is built a SIP phone (not registered/hooked up to anything) in the 1.8 Asterisk as a sip extension XXXX having the "Dial" set to Local/9XXXXXXXXXX@from-internal/n. This “Dial” is in the FreePBX SIP extension build page. This 9XXXXXXXXXX is so when you dial or call SIP XXXX it will call out PSTN to a remote queue agent. We have also built this XXXX extension into our queue, as a dynamic agent.

How we login into our QM Cluster machine using this agent/XXXX. Once logged in we make this agent XXXX, logged into our queue. Note: We are counting on the pause/up-pause in the QM Cluster agent page to work. As remote agents need this feature.

Here is the issue:
When running QM Cluster using the agent web page you log into the QM agent web page by using your agent/XXXX. Once logged in, you log your agent into the queue. The queue they are already dynamically assigned too. It all seems to work fine to this point.

Here is the problem.

You look into your remote 1.8 Asterisk you type in: asterisk -rvx 'queue show XXXX'. It shows your extension is logged into your queue as "SIP/XXXX" not "Local/XXXX".

Here is what it looks like (other than the XXXX) using the QM Cluster:
   Members:
      SIP/XXXX (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet

Here is what it should look like (other than the XXXX) if you are not using QM Cluster:
Members:
      XXXX Some Queue (Local/XXXX@from-queue/n) (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet

We feel this SIP/XXXX vs Local/XXXX is our problem when running 1.8 Asterisk/ FreePBX 2.9.0.12 with QM.

In your 1.8 Asterisk you can build a SIP extension XXXX with a Dial: Local/9XXXXXXXXXX@from-internal/n
This Local/9XXXXXXXXXX is so our queue calls will go out to remote agent(s) cell/Home/office across our PSTN lines. The problem is when you call the queue number, it doesn’t know your agent is logon because it’s logon as an SIP/XXXX not a Local/XXXX.

As soon as you logout your agent from the QM Cluster agent page. Then log back in using any other phone/softphone, even when using the toggle feature, *45XXXX*XXXX it logs your back correctly as shown below (other than the XXXX and Some Queue description).

XXXX Some Queue (Local/XXXX@from-queue/n) (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet

If you try calling your queue using any logged in phone using *45XXXX*XXXX it works.

But if you logout and back in using QM Cluster agent page, it breaks it. Because 1.8 Asterisk doesn’t seem to want to see QM Cluster's SIP/XXXX. But wishes to see Local/XXXX………..

Here is the version and equipment list of the TWO machines. QM Cluster and the Asterisk/FreePBX/QM remote machine:

QM Custer is a dedicated machine shown here:

Software release:   Loway QueueMetrics - 16.10.13
B: 184 - 2017.03.23-08:34
Firefox client version:   CURRENT - Install now: Firefox – Chrome
Operating System:   O.S.: Linux - Ver: 3.10.0-514.el7.x86_64 - amd64
Java Runtime:   Version: 1.6.0_22
Vendor: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Class Version: 50.0
Java Home: /usr/local/queuemetrics/jdk1.6.0_22/jre
System path:   /usr/local/queuemetrics/tomcat/webapps/queuemetrics/WEB-INF
Storage type:   Cluster (Members: *)
Loway TPF:   Version: TPF 264p/P B:264p - 2016.11.29-16:11
Language pack:   V:2017-03-16 10:39
System time:   Java Time: 2017-06-22 13:25:05
Java Time Zone: America/Boise
MySQL Time: 2017-06-22 13:25:05.0
MySQL Time is aligned with Java Time

Here is the 1.8 Asterisk/FreePBX/QM Remote machine:

Software release:   Loway QueueMetrics - 12.5.1
B: 4015 2012-05-15 21:37
Firefox client version:   0.2.6 - Install now: Firefox - Chrome
 
 
Operating System:   O.S.: Linux - Ver: 2.6.32-220.17.1.el6.i686 - i386
Java Runtime:   Version: 1.6.0_22
Vendor: Sun Microsystems Inc.
Class Version: 50.0
Java Home: /usr/local/queuemetrics/jdk1.6.0_22/jre
System path:   /usr/local/queuemetrics/tomcat/webapps/queuemetrics/WEB-INF
Storage type:   Flat file: (/var/log/asterisk/queue_log)
Loway TPF:   Version: $Revision: 1.93 $ J:193/P B:25
Language pack:   V:2012-05-09 15:24
System time:   Java Time: 2017-06-22 13:28:59
Java Time Zone: America/Boise
MySQL Time: 2017-06-22 13:28:59.0
MySQL Time is aligned with Java Time

Thoughts? Help? Suggestion? Corrections?

/rk
« Last Edit: July 06, 2017, 16:04:16 by corkuck »

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Hi there;

actually we like to use SIP/ in order to keep everything compatible with all flavours of Asterisk (freePBX and so on); that may cause some incompatibility with built in login/logout/pause/unpause methods and other issues; basically better not mix up QM login methods with other one.
Anyway you can modify the QueueMetrics dialplan (usually /etc/asterisk/extensions_queuemetrics.conf) in order to log in the queues the kind of interface you prefer so you can make it compatible with your Asterisk implementation, (seach SIP/ in the document to see where it is used).

Remember to reload the dialplan after you save the file (asterisk -rx "dialplan reload")

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
First of all thank you, so much in helping us. We learned allot from looking into your suggested action and possible direction. In doing so this is what we found.

We looked into your thought’s about:
“Anyway you can modify the QueueMetrics dialplan (usually /etc/asterisk/extensions_queuemetrics.conf) in order to log in the queues the kind of interface you prefer so you can make it compatible with your Asterisk implementation, (seach SIP/ in the document to see where it is used).”

We found our system (1.8 Asterisk/FreePBX/QM) doesn’t appear to be using this "usually /etc/asterisk/extensions_queuemetrics.conf" file.

We found this by looking into our /etc/asterisk/extensions_queuemetrics.conf file. At the top of the file it says:

; You should modify it to fit your system.
;
; To enable this file, copy it to /etc/asterisk
; and add the line:
;   #include extensions_queuemetrics.conf
; by the end of your extensions.conf file.

So we look into our /etc/asterisk/extensions.conf file and this “#include extensions_queuemetrics.conf” is not in this file anywhere. So we are assuming we aren't using it.

Here is what is in the file:

#include extensions_override_freepbx.conf
#include extensions_additional.conf
#include extensions_custom.conf

Then we asked the question, if “mirkox” (You) are saying this is where we can change this SIP to Local, but we are not using this extensions_queuemetrics.conf file. What file are we using? And where in the heck is this file? Any help here would be enlightening to us. 

So how is it working with out using this file? But QM Cluster is adding agents and showing them as SIP/XXXX with QM Clister vs. our 1.8 Asterisk/FreePBX/QM machine, using any phone with *45XXXX*XXXX and showing Local/XXXX? How is this happening with QM seemingly not using this extensions_queuemetrics.conf file?

Any, Thoughts, Corrections, Directions, Ideas? On how to change the agent(s) added to a queue(s) to "NOT" be SIP, but to be "Local" when add agents thru the QM Cluster agent page? But also still having login/logout/pause/un-pause ability offered thru QM Cluster agent page? Thento have it show up in the 1.8 Asterisk, FreePBX, QM box as "Local" not "SIP".

Thank again for your “mirkox” help and thought's. Hoping others will do the same as we are still looking for a fix/solution answers to SIP vs Local problem.

/rk

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, in freepbx that's normally included from extensions_custom.conf (that file won't be rewritten with freepbx updates).

BTW you can verify that the dialplan is correctly included in Asterisk with:

asterisk -rx "dialplan show queuemetrics"

I'm sure you have it and that it is working because otherwise it's impossible for QM to perform actions on the PBX

Mirko

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Thanks again “mirkox”,

You are correct the “#include extensions_queuemetrics.conf” is found I the /etc/asterisk/extensions_custom.conf. Not the /etc/asterisk/extensions_queuemetrics.conf as defined in the file at the top.

So that’s how it’s all working.  :) Thank you again for answering back.

Now we need to see how to change this extensions_queuemetrics.conf file using Local not SIP. I will start this now.

When we looked at this before, it looked as if the:

; extension 25: agent addqueuemember (for asterisk v1.4+)
exten => 25,1,Answer
exten => 25,2,NoOp( "QM: AddQueueMember (asterisk v1.4+) Agent/${AGENTCODE} on queue ${QUEUENAME} made by '${QM_LOGIN}' with prioritylabel '${QM_AGENT_PRIOLBL}' and prioritynum '${QM_AGENT_PRIONUM}'" )
exten => 25,3,AddQueueMember(${QUEUENAME},Local/${AGENTCODE}@from-internal)
exten => 25,4,Hangup

Is doing what we would like see. Or a good place to start seeing what the file is doing for some file modification to see what happens as changes are made.

Someone has, had to have done these changes already in the past, we would think.

But the plan is to post it once we get it working for others to use if and when needed.

Thoughts, Corrections, Ideas and Directions are always invited.

Thanks again.

/rk





corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
QueueMetrics may have the solution:

"install of QM using the latest 17.06.1. After this, check for DirectAMI options and change from SIP/${num} to Local/${num}@from-internal/n"

We will try this next week. Thank you QueueMetrics for keeping this product 100%. You have always done a great job for us.  ;)

Thoughts, Corrections, Ideas and Directions are always invited.

/rk


 

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
We don't know, but are thinking that QM Cluster agent web page, is doing the AMI "add agent" using SIP/XXXX not Local/XXXX directly. Not the remote 1.8 Asterisk, FreePBX, QM box, using the extensions_queuemetrics.conf file to "add agent".

Especially now after being told to try the NEW QM install using ver 17.06.1. It has a SIP vs Local option built in it? Yaaaaaaa.  ;)

But hey what do we know? But we sure love this product, QueueMetrics. We wished it worked with Avaya.

Thought(s), Correction(s), Idea(s) and Direction(s) are always invited.

/rk
« Last Edit: June 23, 2017, 17:46:11 by corkuck »

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Hi there, actually if you are runnning the latest version of QM you should check out the DirectAMI option (12.5.3: http://manuals.loway.ch/QM_UserManual-chunked/ch12.html#_pbx_actions )

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
We installed the brand NEW QM 17.06. on our server that is running in Cluster mode.

The QM Cluster Agent page with SIP/XXXX vs Local/XXXX works great in Logging on/off in/out of a queue now.  ;D ;D ;D

In QM main/home web page we went to Explore System Parameters. We changed it to look like this:

DirectAMI
 
The way an agent extension channel is supposed to be: Local/${num}@from-queue/n
Instead of this.
The way an agent extension channel is supposed to be: SIP/${num} ;D ;D ;D ;D

But the pause/unpause is NOT working any longer. We can CLI the agent to pause/unpause like this: asterisk -rx 'queue pause member Local/XXXX@from-queue/n' But the QM Cluster agent web page is still using: asterisk -rx 'queue pause member SIP/XXXX we are guessing.  :(

/rk

 
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 20:42:01 by corkuck »

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Hi! Sorry for the late reply but yesterday it was holiday here in Switzerland  ;)

That's weird actually; please send us your DirectAMI configuration; also if you can send us the output of the Asterisk CLI when you attempt a pause and unpause.

Thanks  :)
Mirko

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Will do. We too are headed into holiday, Nations Birthday USA July 4th. I started early somewhat, having a funeral and family performance to attend today. So,,,, maybe by Thursday next week I can get this to you. I'm working from home today and haven't the access like in the office.

FYI the pause/unpause works fine, if we leave the QM defaulted to SIP/XXXX. It's only when I changes if to Local/XXXX does it quit working. But we can pause unpause in CLI just fine. go the new ver 17 has something wrong somewhere?

Thank you for your help while I'm out. Maybe someone else can chime in and provide what you need while I'm out. Thinking others are going to come across this also as it gets used more so.

/rk

« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 21:32:01 by corkuck »

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Here is my DirectAMI right from QM Cluster.

DirectAMI

The way an agent channel is supposed to be

Agent/${num}
 
The way an agent extension channel is supposed to be

Local/${num}@from-queue/n
 
The transfer destination, in the form ext@context

${num}@from-internal
 
The channel used for chanspy

SIP/${num}
 
Whether outbound dialing is enabled

(*)Yes
 
 
the point in the dialplan that should be called when doing outbound

28@queuemetrics
 
The separator used for parameters in your Asterisk version.
Defaults to comma (",") and should be changed to pipe ("|") for very old Asterisk systems (pre-1.8)

,
 
Is the format of the agent channel when it is live and you want to spy on it. If blank, uses the same physical agent channel, based on the agent code or the extension code depening on whether you are in hotdesking mode or not. Defaults to blank.
 
 
The options you want to use for the Asterisk application ChanSpy when listening to calls. By changing these options, you can have whispers or barge instead of plain spy.

(*)Barge
 
 
Whether to dump all AMI interactions to the system log (default: false)

(*)No
 
_______________________________________
End of DirectAMI
_______________________________________



 
I can see my SIP Extension 7999 dial *457999*7895 in my "CLI" to log onto Queue 7895. Here is a few lines of it as shown in CLI:

  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
    -- Executing [*457999*7895@from-internal:1] Set("SIP/7999-000114ed", "QUEUENO=7895") in new stack
    -- Executing [*457999*7895@from-internal:2] Goto("SIP/7999-000114ed", "app-queue-toggle,s,start") in new stack
    -- Goto (app-queue-toggle,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@app-queue-toggle:1] Answer("SIP/7999-000114ed", "") in new stack

BUT........when QM Cluster WEB Agent screen Login/Logout pause/unpause I can't see anything in CLI unlike with my SIP Extension 7999 why?

Sorry don't know, how to show you any QM Cluster WEB Agent screen CLI/AMI actions to login/logout Pause/Unpuase? Directly or a copy of it. Don't know how to see/show it? Wish I did. Help here would be nice also.

Thank you QM

Still loving it.....

/rk

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
I send in a email requesting help at QM Support. By emailing support@loway.ch to see if we can get an answer to this problem. Where QM Cluster 17.06. version, QM Cluster Agent WEB Page Pause/Unpuase is not working once you change your QM Cluster DirectAMI under "The way an agent extension channel is supposed to be" To READ: Local/${num}@from-queue/n instead of the default SIP/${num}

QM   Please look at and into the QM form found below.
 
•   QueueMetrics forum »
•   QueueMetrics »
•   Running QueueMetrics »
•   Cluster, agent logon page problem. Remote Asterisk 1.8, shown as SIP not Local

This shows the history, effort and service or fix needed from what we can tell.

Thank You.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2017, 16:21:43 by corkuck »

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
QM emailed support support@loway.ch has give a very fast return response to the request for help/service.

Email back from support@loway.ch says they are looking into this. Have confirmed it doesn't work. QM will be investigating this tomorrow morning for us.

Thank you QM

/rk

corkuck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Moving into the second day waiting for: "our developers to notify you as soon as those bugs are solved."

Thank you QM

/rk