Author Topic: AMI Test Status  (Read 4482 times)

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
AMI Test Status
« on: March 02, 2015, 22:41:25 »
I installed the new version of QM (15.02) with FreePBX and I went to test if the system is working properly I keep getting this error message under AMI tester:

Code: [Select]
Problem: AMI query failed

Exception: it.loway.tpf.common.exceptions.TechException Stack trace: Auth error for U:'admin' P:'mypassword' DS: AstManagerThroughSocket S:'127.0.0.1' P:'5038' at it.loway.app.queuemetrics.asterisk.manager.AstManager.connectFromUri(AstManager.java:83)

It looks like the username or the password are not correct and I'm not sure how to fix it. Is it possible to reset the password ?
« Last Edit: March 04, 2015, 15:35:53 by mirkox »

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2015, 15:20:53 »
Hello iCapof,

the correct credentials are in your Asterisk machine at /etc/asterisk/manager.conf.

To modify that on the queuemetrics side, open the configuration file ("Edit system configuration") and find the callfile.dir property.
Give a look to this tutorial: https://github.com/Loway/QueueMetricsHowTos/blob/master/QueueMetricsInstall.md


Mirko

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2015, 16:10:06 »
I followed the instructions in GitHub and I was able to find the correct credentials for AMI but I'm still getting this error message:

Code: [Select]
ERR Originate failed. You may miss 'originate' privilege on Asterisk 1.6+ or you do not have extension 10@queuemetrics
Code: [Select]
ERR Could not download dialplan. You may have to set grant 'config'

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2015, 16:35:10 »
Here's what I have under the manager.conf

Code: [Select]
[general]
enabled = yes
port = 5038
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0
displayconnects=no ;only effects 1.6+

[admin]
secret = mypassword
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0
read = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user,config,command,dtmf,reporting,cdr,dialplan,originate,message
write = system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user,config,command,dtmf,reporting,cdr,dialplan,originate,message
writetimeout = 5000

include manager_additional.conf
include manager_custom.conf

I'm using the latest version of Asterisk

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2015, 15:34:21 »
Hi,

did you include the QueueMetrics dialplan in your PBX? (You'll find it under /usr/local/queuemetrics/qm-current/WEB-INF/mysql-utils/extensions-examples/extensions_queuemetrics_18.conf

Mirko

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2015, 15:55:09 »
I'm sorry just to confirm, where should I include this file ? is it under extensions.conf ?

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2015, 15:57:41 »
In general yes; if you're using something like Elastix or FreePBX, insert it under extensions_custom.conf, since extensions.conf could be replaced after a PBX update.

Mirko

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2015, 16:10:40 »
I just did it and still having the same error message. extensions_custom.conf was completely empty

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2015, 16:12:23 »
Ok, you should check that extensions_custom.conf is included from extensions.conf (usually at the end).

After that you should reload asterisk

asterisk -rx "core reload"

Mirko

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2015, 16:22:31 »
Still the same error  :( :(

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2015, 16:23:50 »
Are QueueMetrics and the PBX on the same machine?

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2015, 20:21:45 »
Yes both in the same machine and I'm not using a cluster

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2015, 11:03:00 »
That's weird; what does print out the following command?

asterisk -rx "dialplan show queuemetrics"

Mirko

iCapof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2015, 15:08:17 »
This is what I got:

Code: [Select]
There is no existence of 'queuemetrics' context
Command 'dialplan show queuemetrics' failed.

But I did include the file to the extensions_custom

mirkox

  • Loway
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 218
  • Karma: 3
    • View Profile
Re: AMI Test Status
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2015, 15:11:19 »
 :o that's weird!

After a 'dialplan reload'?