Author Topic: Caller ID  (Read 3626 times)

dfrederiksen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Caller ID
« on: August 23, 2013, 22:02:58 »
Hello,

Just got my test build of Wombat dialer working and am wondering if it is possible to configure the system to pass caller ID information to the Agent that is answering the call so they know who has been reached?

Dave

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2013, 09:36:57 »
What do you see now as the caller-id? in general variables are passed to both legs, so any variables you have set on the main leg is also available on the remote leg. Or you could use the agents page in QM to have an "overview" of recent activities, letting people pause/unpause etc.

dfrederiksen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2013, 22:21:56 »
I currently see "Unknown".  I was hoping to at least see the number that was called.  Do I have to add Attributes to the call list in order for this to come through?

Dave

dfrederiksen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2013, 17:16:18 »
Tried to get the Queuemetrics portion working but I can not seem to get it to talk with FreePBX properly as agent status is not updating.


QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2013, 14:10:51 »
I currently see "Unknown".  I was hoping to at least see the number that was called.  Do I have to add Attributes to the call list in order for this to come through?

Dave

There is an example on how to get around this limitation in the FAQ: http://wombatdialer.com/faq.jsp



QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2013, 14:11:51 »
Tried to get the Queuemetrics portion working but I can not seem to get it to talk with FreePBX properly as agent status is not updating.

The first thing you should check is whether there are new logs on the queue_log file of Asterisk when Wombat is running. Remember that you should enable logging by campaign as QM_COMPATIBLE.

dfrederiksen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2013, 18:36:43 »
Hi,

Thanks for the lead.  I would love to try this:
For example, imagine that your queue 999 is located at extension 999@from-internal. Instead of sending connected calls to that extension, you could create a piece of dialplan to do the rewriting and the jump to that extension, like for example:

[wbt-rewrite]
exten => 999,1,Answer
exten => 999,n,Set(CALLERID(num)=#${ID} ${PERS})
exten => 999,n,Goto(from-internal,999,1)
In this case, you have the Wombat send successful calls to 999@wbt-rewrite, where Asterisk rewrites the Caller ID and then jumps to 999@from-internal.


However, I do not know where in my freepbx switch to add the rewrite.  Could I trouble you for more direction?

Dave

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2013, 10:12:31 »
You would add that to extensions_custom.conf in /etc/asterisk
After that you should reload Asterisk

dfrederiksen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2013, 23:19:51 »
Hello,

Found the file and applied the modifications but the only thing showing up now for caller id is "#".  Where do I set the ${ID} and ${PERS} variables.  Is this done in the the call list created in Wombat?

Dave

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2013, 11:19:24 »
Yes you add them as attributes for the call.
BTW we are working on making this process automatic for the next release - so that you can basically set up a caller-id for the agent at the campaign level, and that's it. :)

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2013, 08:45:06 »
This is present in version 0.7.3

ortusinosys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Caller ID
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2015, 13:48:01 »
Still in the latest version 0.9.3 - Build 787 2015-11-16 i'm facing the same issue