Author Topic: Activate dialbutton in pausetype 'outbound'  (Read 2944 times)

RonCB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Activate dialbutton in pausetype 'outbound'
« on: August 14, 2012, 11:37:45 »
Hi.

Is it possible to activate the dial button in the agent screen based on the following situation:
If an agent choose a Pausecode with Pausetype 'Outbound' this makes the dialbutton activated, but doesn't accept incomming calls
If an agent choose a Pausecode with Pausetype 'Wrapup time' it acts like it is now.

That way you can make the agent more flexible without the hassle of adding and removing queuemembers all the time.


Ron

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2993
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Activate dialbutton in pausetype 'outbound'
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2012, 10:48:14 »
Nice idea, the main issue being that the agent is receiving calls while on pause.  :-[

RonCB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Activate dialbutton in pausetype 'outbound'
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2012, 16:17:21 »
Yeah I understand, but when we translate Pause to Status...  :D
For what reason did you made a pausetype 'outbound' ?

So maybe if you make a pausetype 'not available' next to outbound and wrapuptime for more flexibility.

But the main reason is that our agents doing backoffice shifts next to incomming calls shifts.
And thats why you want, during a backoffice shift, a status so you can use the dial button to call your customer but won't get incomming calls.
That way we can use all the options like recording calls in QM, see what agents are doing etc

Should be an easy job for you guys and the same time make my agents so very happy  ;D

Ron.