Author Topic: Problems with Agent pages  (Read 8819 times)

DowNetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Problems with Agent pages
« on: October 04, 2007, 00:16:47 »
I configure the manager.conf file for the API manager in the trixbox and put the key RTLIVE in the agent option but still i can't make de log in, log off, pause and unpause buttons work.

plus the page tell me if is log off or is log in so i know is taking the information from the asterisk ( when i log in manually over the phone not over the page )

I click but they don't do nothing.  What do i have to do to make this agent pages works so they can use it ???

Thanks

« Last Edit: October 04, 2007, 16:48:30 by DowNetworks »

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2007, 18:26:09 »
The agent buttons rely on:
- a working AMI connection (if you see Realtime Live, it is working)
- a piece of dialplan entered on the Asterisk server to perform actions (likely you're missing this)

Tip: look on the Asterisk CLI interface what happens when you send a command from QM. Very likely you'll see a jump into a non-existant part of the dialplan.


DowNetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2007, 21:38:21 »
i can see the Realtime live with no problems.

When i send a command from the QM to the asterisk like agents loggin in or loging off it works perfect but when i press any of those buttons it does not send nothing or not been show in the CLI.

what else you want me to check ???

DowNetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2007, 22:16:58 »
there is any way that i can see an example how do i have to configure the API in asterisk instead doing over manager.conf over the web ?

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2007, 10:49:48 »
I suggest you have a look at this step-by-step tutorial: http://queuemetrics.com/download/QM_TrixBox_210.pdf


DowNetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2007, 16:38:54 »
i did all what your manual says.  i have that working perfect.  but the agents page buttons don't work. I can't log them off or log them in or put the on pause or take it off.


QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2007, 07:59:25 »
1. are the buttons clickable or d o you immediately get a ne rror message?

2. if you are logged on to the Asterisk CLI when you press a button, do you see any activity?


DowNetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2007, 18:21:09 »
yes the buttons are clickcable and when i'm in the CLI and click then i don't see any activity.

i don't receive error on the web or CLI.  they just don't work.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2007, 18:33:07 by DowNetworks »

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2007, 12:43:36 »
Lorenzo told me it is working now - do you confirm?

rachel.primrose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2008, 04:34:31 »
Hi,

I am experiencing exactly the same problem.

I'm running tcpdump for the IP of our asterisk server too - when I go to the Live page, I see activity, but trying to log on/off/pause/unpause from agents page I see nothing.

I am using the latest version of Queuemetrics, 1.4.3.

Any help would be really appreciated!

Thanks.

 - Rachel Primrose

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2008, 10:40:00 »
The two things are defined in separate parts of the QM config; in fact the pause/unpause is defined in:

Code: [Select]
callfile.dir=tcp:dial:bingo@10.10.3.100
while the Realtime Live should have the same tcp:.... stuff in

Code: [Select]
cluster.pbx.manager=tcp:dial:bingo@10.10.3.100
So please check they are exactly the same.The difference between the two calls is that in order to perform an action, QM will start a call through the buttons to the [queuemetrics] context. In any case you should see something (at least an error....) on the Asterisk CLI.


rachel.primrose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2008, 04:01:16 »
Thanks that solved my problem - I hadn't set callfile.dir

QueueMetrics

  • Loway
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2999
  • Karma: 39
    • View Profile
    • QueueMetrics
Re: Problems with Agent pages
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2008, 13:53:09 »
Nice to see that fixed  ;D