QueueMetrics forum

QueueMetrics => Running QueueMetrics => Topic started by: WRP on December 23, 2009, 21:33:40

Title: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: WRP on December 23, 2009, 21:33:40
This problem was not occurring when I first installed Queuemetrics, but is happening now and I'm not sure what changed.

If I select any one of my four queues, the agents that are assigned to the queues in queuemetrics, as well as statically members of the queues in Asterisk, are not shown.

If a call comes in, it is displayed properly.  It will even display the proper name of the agent handling the call (as entered in queuemetrics).  However, the agents that are actually sitting in the queue and ready to take calls are not displayed.

Does anyone have any idea what the problem could be?  I've tried clicking the various 'show agents' buttons at the top of the screen and have not found those to make a difference.  I am not using 'sites' so I don't believe that to be the problem either.

I am using Asterisk 1.4.26 and Queuemetrics 1.5.5.  Both are running on the same machine.

Any help is GREATLY appreciated.  Thanks!
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on December 23, 2009, 21:48:06
If all agents are static, that  is, do  not log on and off, they are not displayed as they produce no records.
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: WRP on December 23, 2009, 22:00:46
Is there any way that I can achieve this?  Basically, here is our setup:

- We are using asterisk/freepbx in device+user mode instead of extension mode.
- Specific users are statically assigned to queues.
- When users come in to work, they sign into dynamic devices via asterisk.

This is how we control tracking which users answer calls, as well as limit which phones ring when no one is there to take the call.

Our customer would like to see the listing of users in the queue just for the sake of seeing them there.  Is there any modification you can think of that we can make (either in QM or *) that will allow us to keep a similar behavior as above but also show agents?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on December 24, 2009, 11:10:08
One sec - are your users statically assigned or do they log on and off?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: WRP on December 27, 2009, 21:14:51
From a queue perspective, users are statically assigned.  From a 'device' perspective, users log in and out of devices (hard/soft phones).
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on December 28, 2009, 11:19:23
How do you do that in configuration?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: WRP on December 29, 2009, 20:21:33
To add static members to queues, you just type in the extensions under the respective queue in FreePBX.  This ends up creating the following config under /etc/asterisk/queues.conf:

member=Local/501@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/502@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/503@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/504@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/505@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/506@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/507@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/508@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/509@from-internal/n,0
member=Local/510@from-internal/n,0


For the device/users, I edit /etc/amportal.conf and set AMPEXTENSIONS=deviceanduser .  This then removes the 'extensions' section from FreePBX and replaces it with a 'devices' section and a 'users' section.
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 04, 2010, 15:51:27
Ok so, from the point of view of Asterisk, devices are always present, so there is no logon-logoff. How do you do the logon you mentioned?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: WRP on January 06, 2010, 19:46:30
The login-logoff we do is using a built in feature of freepbx I believe. 

We dial..

*11 - logs user into device.  user is prompted for their user number and password
*12 - logs user out of device.
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 06, 2010, 21:56:00
I would say that as you use:

Local/501@from-internal/n

this member is called IN ANY CASE whether you did the logon to the queue or not.  Or am I wrong?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on January 09, 2010, 23:41:21
I have very similar problem. I have fresh install of queuemetrics.
I do not see any Agents in Real Time Reports.My Agents logs on and off using queuemetrics csreen. I see it in asterisk console:

8            has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (0s holdtime), W:0, C:0, A:0, SL:0.0% within 0s
   Members:
      Agent/11 (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
      Local/206@from-internal (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
   No Callers

Agent/206 is logged from queuemetrics.
I can see logs produced by agents action (e.g pause) in queue_log:
1263074798|1263074798.1778|8|Local/206@from-internal|ADDMEMBER|
1263075727|NONE|NONE|Agent/206|PAUSEALL|
1263075727|1263075727.1784|NONE|Agent/206|PAUSEREASON|13
1263075771|NONE|NONE|Agent/206|UNPAUSEALL|

but Real Time Monitoring screen shows 0 Agents in queue!


Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 11, 2010, 14:44:30
You should enable rewriteLocal so that the Local/206@... is read as Agent/206.
For the rest I would advise against mixing Agents and channels (not because this is a problem for QM but because they are different things).

Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on January 20, 2010, 11:52:24
Sorry for my late answer.
rewriteLocal did the trick. I can now see logged in agetns...but.

When I log in using queumetrics I can see on agent console "Agent/206: Agent is currently logged on queues: 8 "
(I have put 888 as the extension number)

I can see agent in real time monitoring and in asterisk console (Agent/206 with ext 888):
Members:
      Local/206@from-internal (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken no calls yet
   No Callers

but no calls are forwarded to the agent - do I need to configure something else?
Asterisk try to call Local/206 not Local/888
- Executing [206@from-internal:4] Macro("Local/206@from-internal-7d3b,2", "dialout-trunk|2|206||") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("Local/206@from-internal-7d3b,2", "DIAL_TRUNK=2") in new stack

Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 22, 2010, 15:31:08
It looks like it's calling a trunk..... how is that?

Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on January 25, 2010, 14:41:50
yeap It try to calling the trunk, because QM is not able to login correctly.

I have added new agent using qm and then login using agent webpage:

-- Executing [20@queuemetrics:1] Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [20@queuemetrics:2] NoOp("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", " "QM: Logging on Agent/7889 to extension 888@from-internal made by Agent/7889" ") in new stack
    -- Executing [10@queuemetrics:1] Answer("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [10@queuemetrics:2] Wait("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,1", "10") in new stack
    -- Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "7889||888@from-internal") in new stack
    -- <Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2> Playing 'agent-incorrect' (language 'en')
  == Manager 'queuemetricsmgr' logged off from 127.0.0.1

so ...the agent is not able to login.
When I  manually modify agents.conf file and add prevoiusly configured agent (via qm - eg aGENT/206) to the agent.conf file  i have a little different message:
Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2", "206||888@from-internal") in new stack
    -- <Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2> Playing 'invalid' (language 'en')

..but finally effect is the same





Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 26, 2010, 18:10:57
This line here:

Code: [Select]
-- Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "7889||888@from-internal") in new stack

requires you to have an Agent/7889 defined in agents.conf with no password.

Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on January 27, 2010, 09:39:57
Yes,
As I said before, If agent is defined in agent.conf (without password) I have something like that on the output:
Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2", "Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2", "7889||888@from-internal") in new stack
    -- <Local/20@queuemetrics-5fb4,2> Playing 'invalid' (language 'en')


Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on January 27, 2010, 11:20:37
How is your agents.conf ?
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on January 27, 2010, 15:55:33
my agents.conf file looks like this:
[general]
persistentagents=yes
multiplelogin=yes

[agents]
maxlogintries=5
;autologoff=15
;autologoffunavail=yes
;
goodbye => goodbye_file
;recordagentcalls=yes
;recordformat=gsm
;urlprefix=http://localhost/calls/
; The optional directory to save the conversations in. The default is
/var/spool/asterisk/monitor
savecallsin=/var/calls
agent => 11,2233,Zenek testowy
agent => 206,,AQ
agent => 7889,,QM1
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on February 01, 2010, 09:43:25
If you have this:

Code: [Select]
-- Executing [20@queuemetrics:3] AgentCallbackLogin("Local/20@queuemetrics-fd56,2", "7889||888@from-internal") in new stack
And it says Invalid, it means that 888@from-internal is not a valid extension.
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: witekprytek on February 01, 2010, 10:38:54
I do not think so..

*CLI> sip show peer 888
avs01*CLI>

  * Name       : 888
  Secret       : <Set>
  MD5Secret    : <Not set>
  Context      : from-internal

?

Only qm has problem with this all other applications works fine.
Title: Re: Agents aren't shown any longer on Real Time Reports
Post by: QueueMetrics on February 03, 2010, 14:27:44
This is not "sip/888", it is "888@from-internal" that fails....